Brackenridge Borough

The official website of the Borough of Brackenridge

For a PDF downloadable version Click Here


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

ESTE INFORME CONTIENE INFORMACION IMPORTANTE ACERCA DE SU AGUA POTABLE, HAGA QUE ALGUIEN LO TRADUZCA PARA USTED, O HABLE CON ALQUIEN QUE TO ENTIENDA.

Brackenridge Borough has Levels of Trihalomethanes Above Drinking Water Standards

 
Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this incident was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we did to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for drinking water contaminants. Testing results for samples collected on July 11, 2017 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant levels (MCL), for Trihalomethanes.  The standard for Trihalomethanes is 80 ppb based on a locational running annual average. Our result was 82 ppb at location 701 Glassmart and 84 ppb at location 702 Borkowski.  The locational running annual average is determined by taking the four most recent quarterly results at a location and averaging them together.

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been, you would have been notified immediately.  Some people who drink water containing Trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What happened? What was done?

Trihalomethanes are a by product of disinfection using chlorine.  In hot summer months this formation is significantly increased.  The DEP approved our building permit to begin installing a system for chloramination in May of 2017.  This system should be online by the 4th quarter of this year.   

For more information, please contact Brackenridge Borough at 724 224-0800.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses.)  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

               

PWS ID# 5020006                                      Date distributed August 10, 2017